Version 1.3

Maintaining your privacy and your trust is very important to us. We strive to be especially clear on how we use your personal information, if and when we collect it, and on the ways in which we can work together to protect your privacy.

This document is for compliance with the UK Data Protection & Privacy legislation and the Applied GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) also known as Regulation (EU)2016/679

This Privacy Policy explains the:

  • Identity and contact information of the data controller
  • Legitimate interests of the data controller or third party
  • Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing
  • Categories of personal data to be processed
  • Details of whether personal data came from direct or indirect sources
  • Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
  • Details of data transfers to a third country and safeguards
  • Length of time personal data is processed and any criteria used to establish the length of time the data is processed
  • Data Subject’s Rights (Your rights)
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority/regulator
  • Details of any part of a statutory or contractual requirement and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data
  • The existence of any automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made

What products and services are covered by this policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we may obtain from you through your use of our website(s), from your direct contact with our franchisees or a call handling centre, collectively called the “Services”. If you have any questions or need more information about these Services, please contact us at the email address in the section below.

Data Controller

For the purposes of the data protection & privacy legislation the Data Controller is:- Ovenu Franchising Limited (abbreviated to ‘we’ and/or ‘us’ throughout this notice)

Ovenu Franchising Limited is a Company Registered in England & Wales under Registration Number 3751822.

We are also registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office No.ZA225575

To contact us, please write to us at our Trading Address; Unit 3, Station Industrial Estate, Oxford Road, Wokingham Berkshire. RG41 2YQ or use Email: privacypolicyinformation@ovenu.co.uk

We will use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Make our Services work for you;
  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, personalise, and promote our Services;
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support;
  • Providing you with information about services, transmitting technical notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages, and occasional marketing messages;
  • Providing other news or information about us;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorised access to our Services and other illegal activities

We only process personal data on a legitimate interest basis that such processing is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract for our service(s) or provide further information about our franchise opportunities and/or;

We and our franchisees will legitimately process data to confirm any and all bookings made in keeping with The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 and/or;

We and our franchisees will process data to supply you with accurately prepared and costed quotations prior to commencing works based on information you provide us with either verbally or via our website contact forms.

Providing further information about our franchised business opportunity is often supplied over a number of communications and there is always the option to unsubscribe at any time to stop receiving further information electronically. To stop receiving communications via any other media (by post for example), you can request this in writing to our Trading Address above.

All of the above is processed on the basis we have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by the rights or freedoms of the affected data subjects.

Categories of personal data and Sources

What information do we collect from you, and how is it used?

Direct:

You can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself. To provide full service however, we will most often need to collect some personal information. For instance, we collect information about you when you request a quotation or details of our franchise opportunity. The types of Information we collect may include email address, country of residence, your name, postal address and phone number.

We do not collect or process sensitive/special categories of personal data, nor facilitate processing personal data of data subjects under the age of consent (children).

Indirect:

From cookies: We may also collect “cookie” information that we may save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customise our Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use our Services ; to log visits and to understand which areas and features of the Services are most popular. We may also associate the information we store in cookies with personal information you submit while using our Services. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Services.

For specific information on cookies, please refer to Aboutcookies.org

Logs: We may record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Services. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) or other device addresses or ID numbers as well as browser type, Internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, your mobile carrier and system configuration information.

Analytics: We and our analytics providers also collect and store analytics information when you use our Services to help us improve our Services. We make sure this data is anonymous by not connecting any analytics data to personally identifiable data such as a name, email address, physical address or phone number.

How might we share information?

We are not in the business of renting or selling your personal information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we will share your personal information with third party data processors, as set out below:

The Ovenu business is run and operated as a Business Format Franchise under franchise agreement between Ovenu Franchising Limited and our franchisees.

Our appointed franchisees process data in accordance with our Internal Privacy Policy stipulations and in accordance with the Terms of their Franchise Agreement with us.

Newsletter Service: We use a commercial application to facilitate our newsletter service and there is the opportunity to unsubscribe on each & every item.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights: We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if:

  • We believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request
  • To protect the security or integrity of our products and services
  • To protect our property, rights, and safety and that of our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • To respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; or
  • To investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

Business Transfers:

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another person or company. And for clarity, this may include the change in proprietorship of a franchise territory. We will notify you of such a change in ownership or transfer of assets by posting a notice on our website and/or email as part of our contractual obligation to you.

Data Transfers

The data controller does not transfer personal data outside of the United Kingdom or European Union. The data controller has ensured that adequate safeguards are in place with data processors acting on its behalf.

How long will we keep the personal data?

Retaining some data may be subject to a statutory retention period and this must be adhered to, (to keep certain data for a minimum period of time). This may include personal data (name, address, contact details), but on expiry of such statutory requirement, such data will be destroyed securely. Where possible any personally identifiable data will be anonymised or pseudonymised.

Your information we use for occasional marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Our backup routine keeps data for a rolling 30 day period after which time the data is removed from all systems.

Statutory or other requirements

We do not process personal data in respect of any statutory requirement nor require personal data to be supplied as part of any contractual agreement other than the franchise agreement with our franchisees however, in respect of the controller’s services, certain communications may not be possible without such personal data being supplied, for example an email to furnish you with updates information etc. or an address to fulfil an order.

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

No profiling or automatic decision making processes are undertaken by us in respect of any personal data processing activities.

Your rights

Your fundamental rights as a Data Subject are:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right of erasure (often known as the right to be forgotten)
  5. The right to prevent processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automatic decision making and profiling

Under the right of access (2), you have the right to obtain:-

– confirmation that your data is being processed;

– access to your personal data; and

– other supplementary information

So that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing, your right to access can be exercised by contacting the data controller as above.

Not all fundamental rights are absolute.

Your right to complain to the supervisory authority/regulator

You have the right to complain about organisations processing your personal data.  You can exercise this right by contacting the supervisory authority of the data controller as follows:-

Head office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we’ll update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

Testimonials

Mrs Hasemer, Gainsborough. DN21

I am very pleased with my cooker. An excellent job.

Mrs Hasemer, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs. E. Harrison., Scunthorpe. DN17

Arrived as expected – on time. Very clean and tidy worker. Made a wonderful job of cleaning my double oven. Would definitely use again. Thank you.

Mrs. E. Harrison., Scunthorpe. DN17

Mrs Straw, Messingham. DN17

Absolutely amazed! Will definitely use you again. Thanks.

Mrs Straw, Messingham. DN17

Mrs Swales, Gainsborough. DN21

Richard left our cooker in an immaculate condition. I can recommend the service unreservedly.

Mrs Swales, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs Smith, South Ferriby. DN18

Immaculate oven, always a great job! Many thanks.

Mrs Smith, South Ferriby. DN18

Mr Seed, Grimsby. DN37

Thanks for a very prompt and efficient service. Very pleased with final result.

Mr Seed, Grimsby. DN37

Mrs Taylor, Broughton. DN20

Excellent service and my oven looks brand new! Definitely recommend.

Mrs Taylor, Broughton. DN20

Mr Woodford, Nth Lincs. DN18

Thank you for making arrangements to do such a good job of cleaning our oven and a special thank you for doing at a convenient time to fit in with our busy lifestyles – brilliant!

Mr Woodford, Nth Lincs. DN18

Mrs Wolstenholme, Grimgley-on-the-Hill. DN10

Brilliant! Looks like new.

Mrs Wolstenholme, Grimgley-on-the-Hill. DN10

Mr. R. Hughes, Kirton Lindsey. DN21

Delighted with the work done on our oven. Would thoroughly recommend to all family and friends.

Mr. R. Hughes, Kirton Lindsey. DN21

Mr Smith, Beckingham. DN10

More than pleased with the quality of the work. Excellent standard of work undertaken.

Mr Smith, Beckingham. DN10

Mrs Schmidt, West Butterwick. DN17

Cleaned double fan oven and gas hob. Very happy with the service. Like new!

Mrs Schmidt, West Butterwick. DN17

Mr Hanson, Epworth. DN9

1st class service, arrived 10 mins early. Very thorough deep clean. Oven, hood and splash back as ‘good as new’. Very professional would recommend.

Mr Hanson, Epworth. DN9

Mrs Dale, Kirton-In-Lindsey. DN21

A thorough job work carried out – very pleased with the result.

Mrs Dale, Kirton-In-Lindsey. DN21

Mrs Welton, Barton-On-Humber. DN18

Turned up promptly at arranged time – very pleased with work carried out and would recommend to anyone.

Mrs Welton, Barton-On-Humber. DN18

Mrs Prescott, Worlaby. DN20

Absolutely thrilled and pleased with the results. Well worth the money.

Mrs Prescott, Worlaby. DN20

Mrs Cox, Scotter. DN21

My filthy oven was made to look as good as new. Wonderful service. Very efficient and courteous. I will highly recommend to everyone.

Mrs Cox, Scotter. DN21

Miss Howley, Messingham. DN17

Wow – my oven, grill are sparkling and clean! I’m really chuffed with my oven – a greasy stain that was at the bottom that I never believed could be cleaned has gone! Would recommend!

Miss Howley, Messingham. DN17

Mr Davison, Gainsborough. DN21

Excellent job – from a sad looking oven to what looks like a sparkling new appliance, and all in a few hours. I’m delighted.

Mr Davison, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs Finch, Epworth. DN9

Brilliant service and have used for the last 10 years. Recommended to friends and neighbours.

Mrs Finch, Epworth. DN9

Mrs Hornsey, Scarton Grimbsy. DN33

Really excellent job. Took the pressure of moving house. Would definitely recommend.

Mrs Hornsey, Scarton Grimbsy. DN33

Mrs Hosier, Scunthorpe. DN15

Very satisfied. Have used before and will use again. Very friendly and efficient.

Mrs Hosier, Scunthorpe. DN15

Mrs White, Scunthorpe. DN16

Oven looks brand new again. Could never have got it as clean myself! Thanks.

Mrs White, Scunthorpe. DN16

Mrs Ward, Nth Lincs. DN20

Very happy with the results. Would definitely recommend.

Mrs Ward, Nth Lincs. DN20

Mrs Sue Douglas. DN39

Absolutely brilliant.

Mrs Sue Douglas. DN39

Mr Waterfall, Scunthorpe. DN15

First class job. Pleasant service. Oven like new. Will definitely have service again. Highly recommended.

Mr Waterfall, Scunthorpe. DN15

Mrs Roberts Wrawby. DN20

Third time that Richard from OVENU has been to clean my oven now – it looks like new again. Very pleased with the service from OVENU. Not only leaves a sparkling oven but leaves a clean kitchen too. Many thanks. Here’s to next time!

Mrs Roberts Wrawby. DN20

Mrs Holdsworth, Broughton. DN20

Pleased with the work that was done. My oven is like brand new. No mess. Was cleaned up well. Very pleased.

Mrs Holdsworth, Broughton. DN20

Mrs Piggott, Doncaster. DN10

Excellent service. Will recommend to family and friends.

Mrs Piggott, Doncaster. DN10

Mrs.M.A. Brown, Barnatby. DN38

Very pleasing man. Very clean. Happy with OVENU.

Mrs.M.A. Brown, Barnatby. DN38

Mrs Tapp, Habrough. DN40

Really delighted. Fantastic service to use. Best oven cleaning service used. Thank you so much.

Mrs Tapp, Habrough. DN40

Mrs Cribbs, Broughton. DN20

A good job well done. Oven is like new again.

Mrs Cribbs, Broughton. DN20

Mr Burt, Epworth. DN9

Great job. Looks like new.

Mr Burt, Epworth. DN9

Mrs Cater, Gainsborough. DN21

Richard has cleaned my oven perfectly – it is like new! He made no mess, no noise, was really friendly.

Mrs Cater, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs Richardson, Barrow. DN19

Oven looks great, thanks. Richard arrived on time and did a very thorough job.

Mrs Richardson, Barrow. DN19

Mrs Hugh, Gainsborough. DN21

Very happy with quality of job.

Mrs Hugh, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs Barker, Gainsborough. DN21

Excellent job. Oven like new.

Mrs Barker, Gainsborough. DN21

Mrs Thornton, Brigg. DN20

Very satisfied with work done. Very friendly and very clean. Cant complain about anything.

Mrs Thornton, Brigg. DN20

Esther Crosby, Brigg. DN20

Cooker looks like new. Absolutely brilliant.

Esther Crosby, Brigg. DN20

Mrs Bowers, Scunthorpe. DN16

Best birthday present for a lady who has everything?

Mrs Bowers, Scunthorpe. DN16

Mr Taylor, Grimsby. DN34

Great job by Richard Cutsforth. First class operator with good attitude and outlook.

Mr Taylor, Grimsby. DN34

Mrs Fryer, Howden. DN14

Very pleased. Over the moon. Wished I’d had it done ages ago! Thank you.

Mrs Fryer, Howden. DN14

Mrs Harmes, Scunthorpe. DN16

Excellent cleaning service. 3 hours quoted for time spent and it was. Very pleased.

Mrs Harmes, Scunthorpe. DN16

Rebecca, Ashby Cum Thenby. DN37

I am ‘gobsmacked’. I cannot believe my oven really is back to showroom finish. Will be definitely recommending OVENU to all my family and friends. I never again will attempt to clean my oven – worth every penny!

Rebecca, Ashby Cum Thenby. DN37

Mrs Wing, Scunthorpe. DN16

Fantastic job. Friendly and efficient service. Thank you.

Mrs Wing, Scunthorpe. DN16

Mrs Tumbull, Wrawby. DN20

Excellent response and excellent service. Will be using on a regular basis.

Mrs Tumbull, Wrawby. DN20

Mrs Birnie, Scotton. DN21

Richard has made a lovely job. It looks like new. I will be ringing again.

Mrs Birnie, Scotton. DN21

Mrs Carol Haller, Waltham. DN37

Well what can I say ‘brilliant’ looks like new again. Thanks.

Mrs Carol Haller, Waltham. DN37

Mr Smith, Barrow-Upon-Humber. DN19

Many thanks for the superb job you carried out on my two ovens. I never thought they would ever look like that again! Absolutely no mess or smells either. I will happily use you again.

Mr Smith, Barrow-Upon-Humber. DN19

Mrs Sarah Cunningham, Burton-on-Strather. DN20

Thank you so much-it is brilliant to have a oven like new!

Mrs Sarah Cunningham, Burton-on-Strather. DN20

Jackie Headland, Fillingham. DN21

Thank you for a wonderful job done-I have a new oven again.

Jackie Headland, Fillingham. DN21

Mr Mackenzie, Cleethorpe. DN35

Excellent service and superb job. Would recommend service to friends and clients.

Mr Mackenzie, Cleethorpe. DN35

Mrs Lee, Tealby. LN8

Great service. Really pleased with finished product. Looks like new! Thank you!

Mrs Lee, Tealby. LN8

Helen, Appleby. DN15

Pristine, sparkling as new, as usual.

Helen, Appleby. DN15

Mr Ilbrey, Ulceby. DN39

Great service, very helpful, really pleased with finished product.

Mr Ilbrey, Ulceby. DN39

Mr Bright, Ulceby. DN39

Very good job. Highly recommended. Richard was very helpful and done a good job.

Mr Bright, Ulceby. DN39

Elaine Newton, Welton. LN2

Amazed.

Elaine Newton, Welton. LN2

Tracey, Scotter. DN21

Excellent service – now going to book my oven in for an annual MOT

Tracey, Scotter. DN21

Lori, Louth. LN11

Fantastic service. The Aga is sparkling after 50 years worth of dirt was cleaned off.

Lori, Louth. LN11

Kelly Hartley, Doncaster. DN4

Thank you so much for the excellent job you have done. I cannot believe how my oven looks – it really does look brand new. It really was in a bad way before. Will certainly recommend you to family and friends. Thank you again.

Kelly Hartley, Doncaster. DN4